What's included in an estate agent's fee in West Kensington
The typical estate agent fee in West Kensington is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the West Kensington average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where West Kensington currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A West Kensington agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different West Kensington sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the West Kensington market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £600,000 |
£8,400 |
£591,600 |
| £650,000 |
£9,100 |
£640,900 |
| £700,000 |
£9,800 |
£690,200 |
| £800,000 |
£11,200 |
£788,800 |
| £950,000 |
£13,300 |
£936,700 |
On AgentSeeker, every West Kensington agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current West Kensington agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in West Kensington: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in West Kensington?
If you sell your West Kensington home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most West Kensington agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee West Kensington agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee West Kensington agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in West Kensington?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in West Kensington, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in West Kensington today. best West Kensington agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in West Kensington?
Yes — estate agent fees in West Kensington are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current West Kensington rates sit between 1.2% to 1.7% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each West Kensington agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare West Kensington agent fees.