What's included in an estate agent's fee in West Calder
The typical estate agent fee in West Calder is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the West Calder average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where West Calder currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A West Calder agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different West Calder sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the West Calder market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every West Calder agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current West Calder agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in West Calder: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average house price in West Calder?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in West Calder is around £209,316. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free West Calder valuation.
Can you haggle with estate agents in West Calder?
Yes — estate agent fees in West Calder are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current West Calder rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each West Calder agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare West Calder agent fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in West Calder?
To pick the right estate agent in West Calder, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks West Calder agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See West Calder's top-ranked agents. top-ranked West Calder agents.