What's included in an estate agent's fee in Wavertree
The typical estate agent fee in Wavertree is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Wavertree average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Wavertree currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Wavertree agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Wavertree sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Wavertree market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £350,000 |
£6,650 |
£343,350 |
| £450,000 |
£8,550 |
£441,450 |
| £600,000 |
£11,400 |
£588,600 |
On AgentSeeker, every Wavertree agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Wavertree agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Wavertree: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Wavertree?
To pick the right estate agent in Wavertree, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Wavertree agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Wavertree's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Wavertree agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Wavertree?
Yes — estate agent fees in Wavertree are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Wavertree rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Wavertree agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Wavertree agent fees.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Wavertree?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Wavertree: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Wavertree agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Wavertree agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Wavertree fees.