What's included in an estate agent's fee in Torquay
The typical estate agent fee in Torquay is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Torquay average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Torquay currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Torquay agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Torquay sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Torquay market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Torquay agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Torquay agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Torquay: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average house price in Torquay?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Torquay is around £233,910. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Torquay valuation.
When is the best time to sell a house in Torquay?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Torquay, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Torquay today. best Torquay agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Torquay?
Yes — estate agent fees in Torquay are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Torquay rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Torquay agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Torquay agent fees.
What are common estate agent red flags in Torquay?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Torquay: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Torquay agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Torquay agents. vetted Torquay agents.