What's included in an estate agent's fee in Streatham
The typical estate agent fee in Streatham is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Streatham average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Streatham currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Streatham agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Streatham sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Streatham market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Streatham agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Streatham agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Streatham: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you pick an estate agent in Streatham?
To pick the right estate agent in Streatham, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Streatham agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Streatham's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Streatham agents.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Streatham?
Most estate agents in Streatham charge between 1.4% to 2.0% of the final sale price, with the typical Streatham agent landing around 1.7%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Streatham fees.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Streatham?
Yes — estate agent fees in Streatham are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Streatham rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Streatham agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Streatham agent fees.