What's included in an estate agent's fee in Stocksbridge
The typical estate agent fee in Stocksbridge is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Stocksbridge average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Stocksbridge currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Stocksbridge agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Stocksbridge sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Stocksbridge market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Stocksbridge agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Stocksbridge agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Stocksbridge: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Stocksbridge?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Stocksbridge, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Stocksbridge today. best Stocksbridge agents.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Stocksbridge?
Most estate agents in Stocksbridge charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Stocksbridge agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Stocksbridge fees.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Stocksbridge?
Yes — estate agent fees in Stocksbridge are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Stocksbridge rates sit between 1.9% to 2.3% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Stocksbridge agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Stocksbridge agent fees.