What's included in an estate agent's fee in St Leonards-on-Sea
The typical estate agent fee in St Leonards-on-Sea is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the St Leonards-on-Sea average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where St Leonards-on-Sea currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A St Leonards-on-Sea agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different St Leonards-on-Sea sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the St Leonards-on-Sea market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every St Leonards-on-Sea agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current St Leonards-on-Sea agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in St Leonards-on-Sea: Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in St Leonards-on-Sea?
In St Leonards-on-Sea, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most St Leonards-on-Sea sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare St Leonards-on-Sea agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in St Leonards-on-Sea?
To pick the right estate agent in St Leonards-on-Sea, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks St Leonards-on-Sea agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See St Leonards-on-Sea's top-ranked agents. top-ranked St Leonards-on-Sea agents.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in St Leonards-on-Sea?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in St Leonards-on-Sea: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple St Leonards-on-Sea agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each St Leonards-on-Sea agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare St Leonards-on-Sea fees.