Estate Agent Fees in Saddleworth

Typical 2.1% total — no VAT added at contract · 2026 market data

Most comparison sites quote ex-VAT (e.g. "1.5%") and let the agent add 20% later. Ours is the all-in figure — what you'd see on the agent's invoice.

Typical Saddleworth estate agent fee
2.1%
Band: 1.9% to 2.3% · total, no VAT on top
Based on Land Registry sold-price data for Saddleworth.

What's included in an estate agent's fee in Saddleworth

The typical estate agent fee in Saddleworth is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price. For a home selling at the Saddleworth average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1% — 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42% published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1% is where Saddleworth currently lands given local sale prices.

About VAT — read this if you're comparing sites: industry-wide, agents quote a fee ex-VAT and add 20% at contract stage. So what looks like "1.5%" on a competitor's site is actually 1.8% once VAT is added. On AgentSeeker, the percentage we show is a committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee, with no VAT added later. To compare apples-to-apples: take any competitor headline percentage, multiply by 1.2, and that's what you'll actually pay there.

Why the committed fee is binding. When you submit an enquiry through AgentSeeker and the agent accepts it, the Quoted Fee shown to you becomes the agency fee binding the agent in any sale agreement that follows — they cannot add VAT or any further charge on top at the point of instruction. You're entitled to enforce this directly against the agent under our terms (Section 6A) and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

A Saddleworth agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and a floorplan, listing on Rightmove / Zoopla / OnTheMarket, handling enquiries and viewings, offer negotiation, and progressing the sale through to completion. Extras sometimes charged separately include premium listing boosts, EPC arrangement, and For Sale board hire.

Where Saddleworth sits in the UK range

UK midpoint
1.42%
Saddleworth
2.1%
1.0% 1.5% 2.0% 2.5%

Fee bands vary by local sale prices and market competitiveness. Saddleworth's 2.1% is drawn from local Land Registry data; the UK midpoint reflects HomeOwners Alliance's published national sole-agency average.

Estimate your agent fee in Saddleworth

Drag the sliders to see the commission and your net at different Saddleworth sale prices. Defaults use the local market average.

£
%
Agent commission
£3,928
You keep
£183,115

Illustrative — on AgentSeeker, the percentage shown is a committed total. The agent doesn't add VAT on top at contract stage, so the number you drag on the slider is the full commission you'd actually pay.

What you'd pay at different Saddleworth sale prices

These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale prices around the Saddleworth market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so you never pay the fee upfront.

Sale price Typical fee (2.1%) You keep
£100,000 £2,100 £97,900
£150,000 £3,150 £146,850
£200,000 £4,200 £195,800
£300,000 £6,300 £293,700
£450,000 £9,450 £440,550

On AgentSeeker, every Saddleworth agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before you contact them — the number you see is the number you pay if the agent accepts your lead. See current Saddleworth agents and their committed fees.

Contract types Saddleworth agents typically offer

  • Sole agency — one Saddleworth agent marketing your home for a fixed tie-in period (usually 8–12 weeks). Fees are lowest here, typically at the Saddleworth band of 1.9% to 2.3%.
  • Sole selling rights — similar to sole agency but you owe the fee even if you find a buyer. Less common; read the contract carefully before signing in Saddleworth or anywhere else.
  • Multi-agency — multiple Saddleworth agents compete, only the one who sells gets paid. Fees are higher (often 0.3–0.5 percentage points above sole) to compensate for the risk of not winning the sale.

Estate Agent Fees in Saddleworth: Frequently Asked Questions

When is the best time to sell a house in Saddleworth?

Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Saddleworth, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Saddleworth today. best Saddleworth agents.

What is the average house price in Saddleworth?

According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Saddleworth is around £187,043. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Saddleworth valuation.