What's included in an estate agent's fee in Pwllheli
The typical estate agent fee in Pwllheli is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Pwllheli average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Pwllheli currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Pwllheli agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Pwllheli sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Pwllheli market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £100,000 |
£2,100 |
£97,900 |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £300,000 |
£6,300 |
£293,700 |
| £450,000 |
£9,450 |
£440,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Pwllheli agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Pwllheli agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Pwllheli: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in Pwllheli?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Pwllheli, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Pwllheli today. best Pwllheli agents.
What is the average house price in Pwllheli?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Pwllheli is around £200,804. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Pwllheli valuation.
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Pwllheli?
In Pwllheli, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Pwllheli sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Pwllheli agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Pwllheli?