What's included in an estate agent's fee in North Shields
The typical estate agent fee in North Shields is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the North Shields average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where North Shields currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A North Shields agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different North Shields sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the North Shields market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every North Shields agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current North Shields agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in North Shields: Frequently Asked Questions
When is the best time to sell a house in North Shields?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in North Shields, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in North Shields today. best North Shields agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in North Shields?
If you sell your North Shields home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most North Shields agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee North Shields agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee North Shields agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in North Shields?
To pick the right estate agent in North Shields, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks North Shields agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See North Shields's top-ranked agents. top-ranked North Shields agents.