What's included in an estate agent's fee in New Southgate
The typical estate agent fee in New Southgate is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the New Southgate average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where New Southgate currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A New Southgate agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different New Southgate sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the New Southgate market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every New Southgate agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current New Southgate agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in New Southgate: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in New Southgate?
Yes — estate agent fees in New Southgate are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current New Southgate rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each New Southgate agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare New Southgate agent fees.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in New Southgate?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in New Southgate: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple New Southgate agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each New Southgate agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare New Southgate fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in New Southgate?
To pick the right estate agent in New Southgate, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks New Southgate agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See New Southgate's top-ranked agents. top-ranked New Southgate agents.