What's included in an estate agent's fee in Levenshulme
The typical estate agent fee in Levenshulme is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Levenshulme average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Levenshulme currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Levenshulme agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Levenshulme sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Levenshulme market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Levenshulme agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Levenshulme agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Levenshulme: Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Levenshulme?
If you sell your Levenshulme home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Levenshulme agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Levenshulme agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Levenshulme agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Levenshulme?
To pick the right estate agent in Levenshulme, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Levenshulme agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Levenshulme's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Levenshulme agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Levenshulme?
Yes — estate agent fees in Levenshulme are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Levenshulme rates sit between 1.7% to 2.1% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Levenshulme agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Levenshulme agent fees.