What's included in an estate agent's fee in Kew
The typical estate agent fee in Kew is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Kew average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where Kew currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Kew agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Kew sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Kew market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £700,000 |
£9,800 |
£690,200 |
| £750,000 |
£10,500 |
£739,500 |
| £800,000 |
£11,200 |
£788,800 |
| £900,000 |
£12,600 |
£887,400 |
| £1,050,000 |
£14,700 |
£1,035,300 |
On AgentSeeker, every Kew agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Kew agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Kew: Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use an online or high-street estate agent in Kew?
In Kew, high-street agents tend to offer stronger local-buyer reach and marketing networks, while online-only agents typically charge lower flat fees but require the seller to handle more of the process. Most Kew sellers achieve better outcomes with a high-street agent when local buyer demand is strong. Compare both types side-by-side on AgentSeeker. compare Kew agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in Kew?
To pick the right estate agent in Kew, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Kew agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Kew's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Kew agents.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Kew?
If you sell your Kew home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Kew agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Kew agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Kew agents.