What's included in an estate agent's fee in Goring
The typical estate agent fee in Goring is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Goring average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Goring currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Goring agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Goring sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Goring market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £300,000 |
£5,100 |
£294,900 |
| £350,000 |
£5,950 |
£344,050 |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £650,000 |
£11,050 |
£638,950 |
On AgentSeeker, every Goring agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Goring agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Goring: Frequently Asked Questions
Can you haggle with estate agents in Goring?
Yes — estate agent fees in Goring are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Goring rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Goring agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Goring agent fees.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Goring?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Goring: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Goring agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Goring agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Goring fees.
Do I have to pay estate agent fees if I sell privately in Goring?
If you sell your Goring home entirely privately with no agent involved, there's no agent fee to pay. However, most Goring agents operate on a 'sole agency' or 'multi-agency' contract — and if a buyer originally introduced by the agent completes, the fee is still due even if you handle the final negotiation yourself. Always check the contract before signing. Compare committed-fee Goring agents on AgentSeeker. committed-fee Goring agents.