What's included in an estate agent's fee in East Sheen
The typical estate agent fee in East Sheen is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the East Sheen average, the typical fee works out at around 1.4%
— broadly in line with the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.4%
is where East Sheen currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.4% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A East Sheen agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different East Sheen sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.4% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the East Sheen market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.4%) |
You keep |
| £1,050,000 |
£14,700 |
£1,035,300 |
| £1,100,000 |
£15,400 |
£1,084,600 |
| £1,150,000 |
£16,100 |
£1,133,900 |
| £1,250,000 |
£17,500 |
£1,232,500 |
| £1,400,000 |
£19,600 |
£1,380,400 |
On AgentSeeker, every East Sheen agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current East Sheen agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in East Sheen: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in East Sheen?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in East Sheen: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters East Sheen agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted East Sheen agents. vetted East Sheen agents.
How do you pick an estate agent in East Sheen?
To pick the right estate agent in East Sheen, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks East Sheen agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See East Sheen's top-ranked agents. top-ranked East Sheen agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in East Sheen?
Yes — estate agent fees in East Sheen are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current East Sheen rates sit between 1.2% to 1.7% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each East Sheen agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare East Sheen agent fees.