What's included in an estate agent's fee in Corfe Castle
The typical estate agent fee in Corfe Castle is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Corfe Castle average, the typical fee works out at around 1.7%
— 0.28 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.7%
is where Corfe Castle currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.7% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Corfe Castle agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Corfe Castle sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.7% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Corfe Castle market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.7%) |
You keep |
| £400,000 |
£6,800 |
£393,200 |
| £450,000 |
£7,650 |
£442,350 |
| £500,000 |
£8,500 |
£491,500 |
| £600,000 |
£10,200 |
£589,800 |
| £750,000 |
£12,750 |
£737,250 |
On AgentSeeker, every Corfe Castle agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Corfe Castle agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Corfe Castle: Frequently Asked Questions
What are common estate agent red flags in Corfe Castle?
Common red flags when picking an estate agent in Corfe Castle: inflated valuations designed to win your listing, vague or shifting fee quotes, contracts with tie-in periods longer than 12 weeks, and a lack of achieved-vs-asking data. AgentSeeker filters Corfe Castle agents by verified performance data and committed fee, so you can see which agents clear a transparent bar. See vetted Corfe Castle agents. vetted Corfe Castle agents.
Can you haggle with estate agents in Corfe Castle?
Yes — estate agent fees in Corfe Castle are negotiable, and many sellers save 0.2–0.4% by haggling. Current Corfe Castle rates sit between 1.4% to 2.0% as an all-in total. AgentSeeker shows each Corfe Castle agent's committed total fee before you make contact, with no VAT added later — effectively a pre-negotiated rate the agent has locked in for your lead. compare Corfe Castle agent fees.
What is the average house price in Corfe Castle?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Corfe Castle is around £477,121. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Corfe Castle valuation.