What's included in an estate agent's fee in Broadford
The typical estate agent fee in Broadford is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Broadford average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Broadford currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Broadford agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Broadford sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Broadford market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Broadford agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Broadford agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Broadford: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Broadford?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Broadford: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Broadford agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Broadford agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Broadford fees.
What is the average house price in Broadford?
According to Land Registry sold-price data, the average sold price in Broadford is around £233,183. This figure pools all property types across the area over the last six months. For a valuation tailored to your specific home, request a free valuation via AgentSeeker. free Broadford valuation.
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Broadford?
Most estate agents in Broadford charge between 1.9% to 2.3% of the final sale price, with the typical Broadford agent landing around 2.1%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Broadford fees.