What's included in an estate agent's fee in Braunton
The typical estate agent fee in Braunton is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Braunton average, the typical fee works out at around 1.9%
— 0.48 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 1.9%
is where Braunton currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 1.9% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Braunton agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Braunton sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 1.9% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Braunton market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (1.9%) |
You keep |
| £200,000 |
£3,800 |
£196,200 |
| £250,000 |
£4,750 |
£245,250 |
| £300,000 |
£5,700 |
£294,300 |
| £400,000 |
£7,600 |
£392,400 |
| £550,000 |
£10,450 |
£539,550 |
On AgentSeeker, every Braunton agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Braunton agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Braunton: Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most estate agents charge in Braunton?
Most estate agents in Braunton charge between 1.7% to 2.1% of the final sale price, with the typical Braunton agent landing around 1.9%. On AgentSeeker, that percentage is the total fee you pay — agents don't add VAT on top at contract stage, which is unusual in the industry and is our core transparency promise. These bands draw on Land Registry sold-price data and industry research from HomeOwners Alliance, Which? and Compare My Move. see verified Braunton fees.
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Braunton?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Braunton: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Braunton agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Braunton agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Braunton fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Braunton?
To pick the right estate agent in Braunton, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Braunton agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Braunton's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Braunton agents.