What's included in an estate agent's fee in Blair Atholl
The typical estate agent fee in Blair Atholl is quoted as a percentage of the final sale price.
For a home selling at the Blair Atholl average, the typical fee works out at around 2.1%
— 0.68 percentage points above the UK sole-agency midpoint of 1.42%
published by HomeOwners Alliance. Most UK towns sit above that midpoint, some below — 2.1%
is where Blair Atholl currently lands given local sale prices.
committed total — the agent signs up to charge 2.1% as their all-in fee,
and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
A Blair Atholl agent's fee typically covers: the property valuation, professional photography and
What you'd pay at different Blair Atholl sale prices
These worked examples use the local typical fee of 2.1% as a committed total (no VAT added) applied to sample sale
prices around the Blair Atholl market. Commission is deducted from the completion proceeds, so
you never pay the fee upfront.
| Sale price |
Typical fee (2.1%) |
You keep |
| £150,000 |
£3,150 |
£146,850 |
| £200,000 |
£4,200 |
£195,800 |
| £250,000 |
£5,250 |
£244,750 |
| £350,000 |
£7,350 |
£342,650 |
| £500,000 |
£10,500 |
£489,500 |
On AgentSeeker, every Blair Atholl agent on the shortlist commits to the fee they're quoted before
See current Blair Atholl agents and their committed fees.
Estate Agent Fees in Blair Atholl: Frequently Asked Questions
How can I reduce estate agent fees in Blair Atholl?
The three most effective ways to reduce estate agent fees in Blair Atholl: first, ask for a committed fee up front rather than accepting the headline rate; second, compare multiple Blair Atholl agents, since local competition usually shifts the number by 0.2–0.4%; third, consider a sole-agency contract for a lower rate in exchange for exclusivity. AgentSeeker publishes each Blair Atholl agent's committed fee before you contact them. compare Blair Atholl fees.
How do you pick an estate agent in Blair Atholl?
To pick the right estate agent in Blair Atholl, look at three things: achieved-vs-asking ratio, average sale time, and committed fee — not just reviews or brand. AgentSeeker ranks Blair Atholl agents using verified transaction data from the Land Registry and PropertyData, so you can see who actually delivers for local sellers. See Blair Atholl's top-ranked agents. top-ranked Blair Atholl agents.
When is the best time to sell a house in Blair Atholl?
Spring (March–May) and early autumn (September–October) are traditionally the strongest months for selling in Blair Atholl, with more active buyers and longer viewing daylight. That said, a well-priced home with the right agent will sell year-round. Find the best-performing agents in Blair Atholl today. best Blair Atholl agents.